Peppermint Essential Oil in Aromatherapy By Lisa Barger
Peppermint is a small perennial herb native to southern Europe and brought to the US in the early 1800s. Peppermint is now grown throughout the world although the US is currently the world's largest producer of peppermint essential oil.
Peppermint is used extensively in the culinary and flavoring industries. It flavors sauces, candies and medication. It's also important to the cosmetics and toiletries industries. You'll find peppermint in natural toiletries like soaps, shampoos, mouthwashes and toothpastes.
Peppermint is distilled from the leaves of the Mentha piperita.
Traditional Herbal Uses
Traditionally, peppermint is best known as a digestive aid. Legendary physician Nicholas Culpepper wrote about it saying "there are fewer remedies of greater efficacy."
Peppermint is one of the most studied essential oils in aromatherapy today. Research suggests that it shows great promise as a remedy for various digestive disorders, especially those involving spasms of the colon. The German Commission E Monographs recommend it for problems with the gall bladder, liver and bile ducts.
Peppermint also has a cooling effect when used on the skin. It's a popular addition to natural foot care products. It's also commonly added to liniments. It's not, however, recommended for use on the face or on the skin of very young children.
In Chinese medicine, peppermint is relatively unknown and probably only came into use fairly recently.
Aromatherapy Uses
Peppermint has a bracing, icy scent that feels cool and wet in the nose. Aromatherapists believe it helps empower timid people and helps them face their fears of inadequacy and inferiority.
Peppermint is a popular oil to diffuse inside an automobile and it does a great job of masking cigarette smoke and food odors. It is also alleged to help with travel sickness.
Blending With Other Essential Oils
Peppermint's aggressive scent makes it a difficult oil to use in large quantities as it tends to take over essential oil blends if not used sparingly. It's typically used as a single-note scent but it blends well with other mints and tends to lighten heavy wood scents like cedar. When added sparingly it freshens and lightens grassy scents like basil and rosemary.
Peppermint is considered a top note.
Safety &Warnings
Peppermint is generally considered non-toxic however it's often described as a sensitizer, especially among people who work with it regularly. Most aromatherapists agree that peppermint should never be used undiluted on the skin.
Lisa Barger is a traditional naturopath specializing in natural health education. Learn more about aromatherapy by taking a free online class at her website, http://www.LisaBarger.com
Article Source: http://EzineArticles.com/?expert=Lisa_Barger
|